Canadian L'Abri


Student fees are on the "Reservations and Dates" page.

We have a MP3 and book library, and we also find that there is often much to learn from the lives of others in the community. Your work time will be spent doing the various chores associated with keeping a big family up and running: meal preparation, laundry, and cleaning. There will be renovation and building projects, and lots of gardening.

There is a day-off once a week on Wednesdays, and there are many wonderful things to do; bike and walking trails, parks, oceans, bookstores, and nearby Sidney and Victoria, and a half day on Sundays.

Also note that you are not required to stay for the entire duration. Email us to work out your dates and our availability.

GOOD TIPS and INFO!

1. Bring an iPod or an MP3 player to make accessing MP3 lectures easier.

2. You don't need to bring your own books to study. We usually have the resources you are looking for. You can email us if you have any questions.

3. You can bring your cellphone, as it is often cheaper, but it will be prohibited during certain hours.

4. Laptops are permitted but also restricted to studying use.

5. Bring extra money for your days-off or evenings out.

6. To stay cozy, bring slippers for around the house. You may also want to bring wooly items.

* Special Note to Non-Canadians *

If you are coming from another country, to avoid delays at customs, it is wise to have a return ticket, a permanent home address, proof of sufficient funds, and a reason to return like college, university, or work. Also you should describe yourself as a "visitor" rather than as a "student" since we are not a formal educational institution with long-term courses and degrees. We also strongly advise you to have adequate medical/accident insurance, as L'Abri cannot be responsible for any costs arising from accident, illness or hospitalization. This will require that you ensure you have travel insurance.

You must meet some basic requirements to travel to Canada. You must:

  • have a valid travel document, like a passport
  • be in good health
  • have no criminal or immigration-related convictions
  • convince an immigration officer that you have ties—such as a job, home, financial assets or family—that will take you back to your home country
  • convince an immigration officer that you will leave Canada at the end of your visit
  • have enough money for your stay.
    • The amount of money you will need depends on how long you will stay and if you will stay in a hotel, or with friends or relatives.



Notes of Interest:

Buchart Gardens

Great Nearby Parks

Lochside Bike Trail

Galloping Goose Trail

The City of Victoria

Whale Watching

Surfing "up Island"
 

Find out when we are open>>